21-CV-61686-GAYLES/STRAUSS
[…] See § 230.506(b). Among other things, “the issuer of the security must . . . have a reasonable basis for believing that no more than thirty-five purchasers were not accredited investors, and it must provide an audited balance sheet to ‘any purchaser that is not an accredited investor.'” GenAudio, 32 F.4th at 942 (citations omitted). With respect to the limitation on the number of non-accredited purchasers, the version of § 230.506(b)(2)(i) in effect during the relevant period - April 2017 through approximately December 2020, see [DE 1] ¶ 60 -required that “[t]here are no more than or the issuer reasonably believes that there are no more than 35 purchasers of securities from the issuer in any offering under this section.”