21-CV-61686-GAYLES/STRAUSS
[…] GenAudio, 32 F.4th at 940. “An offering is considered private only if limited to investors who have no need for the protection provided by registration.” Id. (citation omitted). “The so-called private offering exemption is an affirmative defense which must be raised and proved by the defendant.” Id. (quoting Swenson v. Engelstad, 626 F.2d 421, 425 (5th Cir. 1980)).
Rule 506 of Regulation D “implements the statutory exemption involving securities that are not public offerings.” Levin, 849 F.3d at 1001; see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.506. “Offers and sales of securities by an issuer that satisfy the conditions in [§ 230.506(b) or § 230.506(c)] shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public offering within the meaning of section 4(a)(2).” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a). Rule 506 provides a safe-harbor exemption under which an issuer must satisfy certain elements to take advantage of the exemption. See GenAudio, 32 F.4th at 942; Mark v. FSC Sec. Corp., 870 F.2d 331, 334 (6th Cir. 1989).