21-CV-61686-GAYLES/STRAUSS
[…] As discussed below, an issuer that satisfies Rule 506 is entitled to the private-offering exemption under section 4(a)(2). However, Rule 506 is not the only way to establish entitlement to the exemption. Therefore, an issuer that cannot establish entitlement to the exemption based on Rule 506's elements may still be able to establish entitlement to a section 4(a)(2) exemption in some other manner. In other words, the failure to satisfy Rule 506 does not necessarily preclude an issuer from establishing that it is entitled to an exemption under Rule 4(a)(2) for other reasons. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.500(c) (“[A]n issuer's failure to satisfy all the terms and conditions of rule 506(b) (§ 230.506(b)) shall not raise any presumption that the exemption provided by section 4(a)(2) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 77d(2)) is not available.”); see also Sec. Indus. Ass'n v. Bd. of Governors of Fed. Rsrv. Sys., 807 F.2d 1052, 1064 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (“Securities offerings not in compliance with Regulation D may nonetheless be exempt from registration as “not involving any public offering.”).