Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Simeo
[…] As discussed, Simeo easily met the required scienter, he had the company submit fraudulent filings over multiple years, and never accepted responsibility for his actions. And rather than show any intent to reform his behavior, he has stopped participating in this case and destroyed evidence. See Summary Judgment Opinion at 8. Plus, Simeo-as an officer and director of the company-single-handily carried out the fraud.

Besides equitable relief, Congress has also authorized courts to impose civil penalties for violating securities laws. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3)(B). This case involves the highest tier of penalties (known as a third-tier violation) because it “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement” and created a significant risk of a “substantial loss” to investors. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B); see also Summary Judgment Opinion at 5-6 (summarizing misconduct and approximately $2 million in securities that investors bought).