15-CV-7175 (KAM) (JRC)
[…] See id.
Having determined that the requested third tier civil monetary penalties comply with the relevant statutory requirements and statutory maximums, the Court next turns to determine whether these civil penalties should be imposed. See S.E.C. v. Razmilovic, 738 F.3d 14, 38 (2d Cir. 2013), as amended (Nov. 26, 2013) (“Beyond setting maximum penalties, the statutes leave the actual amount of the penalty ... up to the discretion of the district court.”) (quotation omitted); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(A) (“The amount of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.”); 78u(d)(3)(B)(i) (same); 80b-9(e)(2)(A) (same).
B. Imposition of Civil Monetary Penalties
In considering whether civil penalties should be imposed and the amount of any such penalties, courts in the Second Circuit look to a number of factors, including: