15-CV-7175 (KAM) (JRC)
[…] Id. (citing Patel, 61 F.3d at 141).
II. Civil Monetary Penalties
Pursuant to Securities Act Section 20(d), Title 15 U.S.C. Section 77t(d), Exchange Act Section 21(d)(3), Title 15 U.S.C. Section 78u(d)(3), and Section 209(e) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, Title 15 U.S.C. Section 80b-9(e), Court may order a civil monetary penalty and, if so, determine the amount of the civil penalty.
Securities Act Section 20(d), Exchange Act Section 21(d)(3), and Advisers Act Section 209(e) each provide three tiers of monetary penalties for statutory violations. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3); 15 U.S.C. § 80b-9(e). “The amount of the penalty shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.” See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.A. § 77t(d). A first tier penalty may be imposed for any violation; a second tier penalty may be imposed if the violation involves “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement”; and a third tier penalty may be imposed if the violation involves “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement, ” and the violation also resulted in “substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.”