Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Rivero
[…] “The basic purpose of the 1934 and 1933 regulatory statutes is ‘to insure honest securities markets and thereby promote investor confidence.'” Chadbourne & Parke LLP v. Troice, 571 U.S. 377, 390 (2014) (citing United States v. O'Hagan, 521 U.S. 642, 643-44 (1997)). To that end, Sections 17(a)(1) and (2) of the Securities Act proscribe, respectively, those engaged in the offer or sale of securities from using interstate commerce from, see 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), “employ[ing] any device, scheme or artifice to defraud,” id. § (a)(1), and from “obtain[ing] money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading,” id. § (a)(2).