Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Penn
[…] The only information the Court has about the pardon is the language of the pardon itself and then-Governor Cuomo's tweet announcing the pardon. The pardon itself does not state the reason for its issuance; it states only that Governor Cuomo granted the pardon after Penn was represented to him “as a fit object of mercy.” Pardon, Dkt. 426-10. At least one New York statute contemplates gubernatorial pardons that expressly state that they were granted on grounds of innocence. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 19 (2003) (requiring New York courts to set aside a judgment of conviction in cases where the defendant “shall receive a pardon from the governor stating that such pardon is issued on the ground of innocence of the crime for which he was convicted and further stating that such finding of innocence is based upon evidence discovered after the judgment of conviction”). Penn's pardon is devoid of any reference to his innocence.

Additionally, both parties reference Cuomo's tweet announcing the acts of clemency he granted the day before he resigned from office.