Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. O'Meally
[…] SEC v. Milligan, 436 F. App'x 1, 2 (2d Cir. 2011) (quotations and citation omitted). 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2) establishes three tiers of civil penalties.

A first tier penalty of up to the greater of $6,500 per violation and the amount of the defendant's gain is appropriate for any securities law violation. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1003. If the violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," second tier penalties of up to the greater of $60,000 per violation and the amount of the defendant's gain apply. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1003. If the violation, in addition to second tier factors also "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons," third tier penalties of up to the greater $120,000 per violation and the amount of the defendant's gain are appropriate. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C)(II); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1003. The SEC seeks the imposition of a third tier civil penalty in this case.