No. 09-cv-1775
[…] And the requirements for liability under Section 206 of the Advisers Act are less stringent than the requirements for liability under Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Section 17(a) of the Securities Act. K.W. Brown, 555 F. Supp. 2d at 1309.
This determination follows from the broad language of the specific provisions of the Advisers Act at issue in this case. For instance, Section 206(2) prohibits an investment adviser from engaging "in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2). See SEC v. Moran, 922 F. Supp. 867, 896 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (emphasizing the importance of the use of "any" in Section 206). Likewise, Section 206(4) prohibits an investment adviser from engaging "in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4).