Civil Action 19-4229-KSM
[…] Id. at 249. “[T]he inferences to be drawn from the underlying facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.” Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (quotation marks and alterations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
The Commission claims that Defendants' UIT purchasing practices violated Section 206(1) and 206(2) of the Advisers Act because Defendants failed to act in their clients' best interest, seek best execution, and disclose the conflict of interest posed by the UIT transactions. (Doc. No. 46 at 12-13.)
Section 206(1) prohibits investment advisers from “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1). Section 206(2) prohibits investment advisers from “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.” Id. § 80b-6(2). To prevail on a Section 206(1) claim, the Commission must show the investment adviser breached the fiduciary duty he owes his clients and acted with scienter. See Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180, 192 (1963).