Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Lupo Sec.
[…] Rule 14e-4 defines a “short position” as including the amount of stock that a person (A) has sold or entered into a binding contract to sell, (B) has borrowed, (C) has written a non-standardized call option, or:

(D) Is obligated to deliver upon exercise of a standardized call option on or after the date that a tender offer is first publicly announced or otherwise made known by the bidder to holders of the security to be acquired, if the exercise price of such option is lower than the highest tender offer price or stated amount of the consideration offered for the subject security.
17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-4(a)(1)(ii).

A person's “net long position” equals “the excess, if any, of such person's ‘long position' over such person's ‘short position.'” 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-4(a)(1)(i). For example, an investor who buys 100 shares of stock, then takes a short position in 50 shares of the same stock, has a net long position in that stock is 50 shares.