19-CV-10562 (JPO)
[…] See SEC v. Apuzzo, 689 F.3d 204 (2d Cir. 2012).
The complaint adequately alleges each element. First, the complaint adequately alleges that Defendant's company violated Sections 13(b)(2)(A) and 13(b)(2)(B). Section 13(b)(2)(A) requires issuers to “make and keep books, records, and accounts which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuers.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). Section 13(b)(2)(B) requires issuers to “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that: (i) transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; (ii) transactions are recorded as necessary . . . to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles . . . and to maintain accountability of assets;” and “(iii) access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management's general or specific authorization.” Id. § 78m(b)(2)(B).