Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. LBRY, Inc.
[…] I agree with the SEC that the requested penalty is warranted in this case.

The Securities Act authorize district courts to impose civil penalties against those who violate the securities laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1). These penalties are intended to “punish and deter securities law violations.” SEC v. Boey, 2013 DNH 101, 2013 WL 3805127, at *2 (D.N.H. July 22, 2013) (cleaned up). The statute creates three tiers of civil penalties based on the severity of the defendant's misconduct. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2). First-tier penalties are available for all violations. Id. Second-tier penalties are available only for “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” Id. And third-tier penalties are available for all second-tier violations that “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons.” Id.