Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Kimmel
[…] Id. at 223. If evidence of bad faith is later uncovered, a future court can preclude use of Mr. Kimmel's interview for the purpose of adverse inferences. See id. at 223-24.

It is "not the [C]ourt's role to intrude into the investigative agency's function" because "Congress committed securities investigations to the SEC, not the courts." Id. at 221; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u(a) (providing the SEC "may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter" (emphasis added)).

Mr. Kimmel argues that he is faced with the same "unreasonable burden that lead [sic] the Court to grant a protective order in [SEC v. Power Securities Corp., 142 F.R.D. 321 (D. Colo. 1992)]." Mr.