CIVIL ACTION NO. 15-269
[…] Id.
Teo, 746, F.3d at 105; Chester Holdings Ltd., 41 F. Supp. 2d at 528.
We also have discretion to award prejudgment interest on the amount of disgorgement. When calculating the amount of prejudgment interest, courts look to the Internal Revenue Service's rates for underpayment of taxes.
See SEC v. Universal Exp., Inc., 646 F. Supp. 2d 552, 566 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).
See SEC v. First Jersey Sees., Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1476 (2d Cir. 1996); SEC v. Secure Capital Funding, No. 11-916, 2014 WL 936722, *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 10, 2014).
Finally, the United States Congress at 15 U.S.C. § 78u-1(a)(1)(A) vested this Court with "jurisdiction to impose, a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such violation." We determine the penalty "in light of the facts and circumstances, but shall not exceed three times the profit gained or loss avoided as a result . . . ." "Civil penalties are intended to enhance deterrence against insider trading, and where deterrence fails, to augment the . . . detection and