finding that 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, pursuant to which the Cash Solicitation Rule was promulgated, applies even as to foreign clients
[…] Gruss' motion to dismiss was denied on May 9, 2 012.
On May 17, 2012, Gruss moved to certify for immediate appeal a question raised by the May 9 Opinion. Specifically, Gruss framed the question as: Whether Section 206 of the IAA has extraterritorial reach when the advisory client that is the object of the fraud is outside the U.S. and subject to a foreign securities regulatory regime.
The instant motion was heard and marked fully submitted on June 13, 2012.
II. The Applicable Standard
The requirements for interlocutory review are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). Section 1292 grants the district court discretion to certify an order for interlocutory appeal if the order (1) "involves a controlling question of law," (2) "there is substantial ground for difference of opinion," and (3) "an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).
The criteria for certifying a question under § 1292(b) "are conjunctive, not disjunctive. "The federal scheme does not provide for an immediate appeal solely on the ground that such an appeal may advance the proceedings in the district court.'" Ahrenholz v.