10 Civ. 1302 (MGC)
[…] In that event, the securities would be deemed to have been acquired at the same time as the securities surrendered for conversion. Id.
have elapsed since the securities to be sold were last acquired from an issuer or affiliate of the issuer, then that person need not comply with the other Rule 144 requirements.
As noted above, Rule 144(k) applied only to "restricted securities." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k). The term "restricted securities" was, in relevant part, defined as "securities acquired directly or indirectly from an issuer in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(3)(i).