Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Glick
[…] See SEC v. Janus Spectrum, LLC, Case No. CV-15-609-PHX-SMM, 2017 WL 4870377, at *13 (D. Ariz., Aug. 8, 2017) (citing SEC v. Manor Nursing Ctr., Inc., 458 F.2d 1082, 1105 (2d Cir. 1972)); see also Doc. 40-1 at ¶ 6.

As for civil penalties, federal securities law provides for three tiers of penalties for violations of the Securities Act and the Advisers Act, with the amount of the penalty “determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 78u(d)(3)(B), 80b-9(e)(2). Second-tier and third-tier penalties may be imposed for violations that involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement,” with third-tier penalties further requiring that “such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” Id.