Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Gallison
[…] (See Defs.' 8/7/23 Mem. at 10.) However, liability already has been established, since Judge Daniels previously granted summary judgment against them, finding that they violated Sections 5 and 17(a) of the Securities Act and Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act. See Gallison, 588 F.Supp.3d at 521-26.

I. Civil Penalties

A. Legal Standards

Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act provide three tiers of civil penalties for securities law violations. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2), 78u(d)(3). Each tier provides for a penalty not to exceed the “gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation.” Id.