Case No. 3:19-cv-575-C
[…] The notice invited anyone with a bona fide offer to purchase the Thornhaven Property for at least a ten percent increase over the price agreed to by the Receiver in the sales contract included in the Receiver's Motion and presented to the Court for confirmation (the "Sales Contract"), see Dkt. No. 151-1, to present the offer to the Receiver.
The Receiver did not receive prior to or at the Hearing any offers to purchase the Thornhaven Property that exceeded the price agreed to by the Receiver in the Sales Contract.
Legal Standards & Analysis
28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) provides:
After a hearing, of which notice to all interested parties shall be given by publication or otherwise as the court directs, the court may order the sale of such realty or interest or any part thereof at private sale for cash or other consideration and upon such terms and conditions as the court approves, if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby. Before confirmation of any private sale, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons to appraise such property or different groups of three appraisers each to appraise properties of different classes or situated in different localities. No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less than two-thirds of the appraised value. Before confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation. The private sale shall not be confirmed if a bona fide offer is made, under conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees at least a 10 per centum increase over the price offered in the private sale.
Here, the Receiver has complied with each of Section 2001(b)'s requirements, where: • the Court appointed three disinterested persons to appraise the Thornhaven Property; • the Receiver's agreement to sell the Thornhaven Property for $420,000.00 exceeds two-thirds of the $479,666 average appraised value of the Thornhaven Property; • the terms of the Sales Contract were published in a newspaper of general circulation at least ten days before confirmation; and • no bona fide offer has been made or received by the Receiver that exceeds the price agreed to which the Receiver agreed in the Sales Contract.