CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-12185-GAO
[…] It is based on bank records, other financial information, and documents produced by Eiten. The SEC utilized a forensic accountant to determine that $605,262.00 is the amount Eiten received to issue the promotional reports. (Hussain Aff. ¶¶ 9-13). The prejudgment interest, $71,767.14, was calculated using the Internal Revenue Service's rate for tax payment. (Hussain Aff. ¶ 13).
B. Civil Penalty
The Securities Enforcement Remedies and Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990 ("Remedies Act") allows the SEC to seek civil penalties. It is up to the court to determine the amount of the penalty. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(i). The SEC has recommended a so-called third tier penalty. A third tier penalty is appropriate when "the violation . . . involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or reckless disregards of a regulatory requirement and . . . such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(iii). As noted above, pursuant to the settlement agreement, Eiten consented to the issuance of a civil penalty and can no longer argue that one should not be imposed.