Civil Action No. 19-cv-00745-RM-NYW
[…] In addition, the Court agrees that prejudgment interest calculated in the same manner in which the Internal Revenue Service calculates tax underpayments is appropriate, i.e., under 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2). As of July 31, 2019, that amount is $3,037.62 and will continue to accrue until final judgment is entered.
$300 x (85 + 4) = $26,700.
Civil Penalty. As a final remedy, the SEC seeks a civil penalty. Upon a proper showing by the SEC, the Court has authority to impose a civil penalty to be paid by the person who violates the Securities Act or Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(1) & 78u(d)(3)(A).
Under the applicable statutes, there are three tiers of penalties: a first tier, which may apply to any violation; a second tier if the violation involved "fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement"; and a third tier if the violation met the standard for a second tier penalty and "such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2) & 78u(d)(3)(B).