20-CV-81205-RAR
[…] Shortly after Liu, Congress amended the securities remedies statute to expressly permit courts to order disgorgement. As a result, current federal law states that “[i]n any action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief that may be appropriate or necessary for the benefit of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5). Further, “[i]n any action or proceeding brought by the Commission under any provision of the securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may order, disgorgement.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(7).
Congress amended the securities remedies statute as part of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2021 (“NDAA”). See Spartan Sec. Grp., 2022 WL 3224008, at *8. The NDAA applies to “any action or proceeding that is pending on” January 1, 2021. NDAA § 6501(b).