21-CV-1669-JO-MSB
[…] In passing the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (“Dodd-Frank”), Congress decided to regulate services provided by municipal advisors, i.e., individuals who provide financial or securities advice to municipal entities like schools. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(a)(1)(B); Registration of Municipal Advisors, Exchange Act Release No. 34-70462 at 5 (Sept. 20, 2013) (describing new requirement). This statutory framework requires all municipal advisors to register with the SEC before they can begin providing financial or securities advice to clients. 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(a)(1)(B) (stating that municipal advisors cannot “provide advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity . . . with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities . . . unless the municipal advisor is registered” with the SEC). The MSRB, which promulgates rules for financial professionals involved in municipal securities and regulates the activities of municipal advisors, likewise imposes a registration obligation before advisors can provide such services.