Case No.: 18CV2287-GPB(BLM)
[…] (Dtk. No. 3-13, Wilner Decl., Ex. 11 at p. 126, 127); see Forman, 421 U.S. at 852 (third prong is "premised on a reasonable expectation of profits to be derived from the entrepreneurial or managerial efforts of others"). In conclusion, the Court determines that the SEC has demonstrated that the promotion of the ICO of the BLV token was a "security" and satisfies the Howey test.
Next, the Court determines whether there was an "offer" of the BLV tokens subject to Section 17(a). The Securities Act defines "offer" to "include every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value." 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3). Section 17(a) is "intended to cover any fraudulent scheme in an offer or sale of securities, whether in the course of an initial distribution or in the course of ordinary market trading." United States v. Naftalin, 441 U.S. 768, 778 (1979).