SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, Plaintiff, v. MARCO BABINI, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. ¶ 4.
The SEC now moves for entry of final judgment and for the imposition of a lifetime penny stock bar. Mot. for Final J. [Doc. No. 62]. Babini opposes the motion. Def.'s Opp. to Lifetime Penny Stock Ban and Mot. for Discovery (“Babini Opp.”) [Doc. No. 65].
II. Standard of Review
Section 20(g) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78t(g), and Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6), authorize the district court to impose a penny stock bar “against any person participating in, or at the time of the alleged misconduct, who was participating in, an offering of penny stock.” The statutes define such a person as “any person engaging in activities with a broker, dealer, or issuer for purposes of issuing, trading, or inducing or attempting to induce the purchase or sale of, any penny stock.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(B).