finding the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act does not explicitly state that its timing rules apply to objections filed by third parties
[…] Davis, 139 S.Ct. 1843, 1849 (2019) (“A claim-processing rule may be mandatory in the sense that a court must enforce the rule if a party properly raises it.” (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted)).
The third-party objectors, however, are on very different footing. The FDCPA implies “that nonparties with an interest in the targeted property may participate in the collection proceedings for the purpose of asserting their interest in the property.” United States v. Kollintzas, 501 F.3d 796, 801 (7th Cir. 2007); see also 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c) (“A copy of the notice and a copy of the application for granting a remedy under this subchapter shall be served . . . on each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to which the remedy is directed.”). This is consistent with the long-recognized principle that the “essence of due process is the requirement that a person in jeopardy of serious loss be given notice of the case against him and opportunity to meet it.” Mathews v.