Sec. Credit Corp. v. Mid/East Acceptance Corp. of N.C., Inc.
[…] . . .
79. Defendants have continuously interfered in the lawsuits for the improper purpose of stirring up litigation and strife.
80. Nethercutt's ultimate goal was to cause emotional and mental distress to Conway and Lee and financial distress to Conway, Lee and Mid-East's competitor, Security Credit.

"Malice" is defined as a "sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant." N.C.G.S. § 1D-5(5) (2009). "Willful or wanton conduct" is defined as "the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm. 'Willful or wanton conduct' means more than gross negligence." N.C.G.S. § 1D-5(7) (2009). "An act is 'willful' when it is done purposely and deliberately in violation of law . . . or when it is done knowingly and of set purpose. . . ." Doe v. Holt, 332 N.C. 90, 96, 418 S.E.2d 511, 514 (1992) (citation and quotations omitted).