Sec. Credit Corp. v. Mid/East Acceptance Corp. of N.C., Inc.
[…] "[I]t seems to be the general rule that a civil action in tort cannot be maintained upon the ground that a defendant gave false testimony or procured other persons to give false or perjured testimony." Brewer v. Carolina Coach Co., 253 N.C. 257, 260, 116 S.E.2d 725, 727 (1960). Based on the foregoing, the trial court did not err in dismissing this complaint.

IV

Lastly, plaintiffs argue that their complaint stated a complaint for punitive damages, sufficient to withstand a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. We agree.

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 1D-15(a) , punitive damages may be awarded "only if the complaint proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2) Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2009). In order to recover punitive damages, the claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence. N.C.G.S. § 1D-15(b).