Sec. Alarm Fin. Enters., Inc. v. Parmer
[…] In Count I, the plaintiff requests that this Court find that the sale of Secure US was not conducted in good faith or in a commercially reasonable manner and therefore defendant Parmer took Secure US subject to the plaintiff's lien. As stated above, defendant Secure US states that the allegations alleged in the plaintiff's complaint fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

Under West Virginia law, "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." W. Va. Code § 46-9-610(b). If the disposition is "commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings . . . and at any time and place and on any terms." Id. In addition, regardless of the secured party's actions, if the transferee at the secured party's disposition does not act in good faith, it "takes the collateral subject to . . . any other security interest or other lien." W. Va.