No. 34971-0-II.
[…] Brown relies on Brown v. ProWest Transport Ltd., 76 Wn. App. 412, 886 P.2d 223 (1994), to support his opposition to Hager's motion for summary judgment, but he does not adequately distinguish ProWest Transport from his case. In ProWest Transport, where the statute of limitations was tolled due to the defendant's concealment of his whereabouts, the court directly addressed the issue of potential service on the Secretary of State observing that such service was impossible only because the defendant failed to stop and provide an address to which the plaintiff could have mailed process as RCW 46.64.040 required. ProWest Transport, 76 Wn. App. at 421.
When a motorist is involved in a collision, Washington statutory law provides:
[E]ach resident of this state who . . . cannot, after a due and diligent search, be found in this state appoints the secretary of state of the state of Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of summons . . . PROVIDED, That notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail with return receipt requested, by plaintiff to the defendant at the last known address of the said defendant.
RCW 46.64.040. Unlike ProWest Transport, where the defendant never stopped to give his address, Hager stopped to give Brown her address, driver's license, and proof of auto insurance. Moreover, Brown admits that in June 2005, he located Hager's Washington address.