No. 34971-0-II.
[…] Because Brown did not serve Hager within three years of the accident date, Brown's action against her is time-barred, unless some event tolled the statute of limitations.
Brown argues that the statute of limitations was tolled because Hager intentionally evaded service by concealing herself. But there is no evidence supporting Brown's theory that Hager concealed herself. Moreover, Brown could have served her within the statute of limitations by service on the Secretary of State.
The pertinent tolling statute due to concealment is RCW 4.16.180. It provides:
If the cause of action shall accrue against any person who is . . . a resident of this state and shall be . . . concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the terms herein respectively limited after . . . the end of such concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall . . . conceal himself, the time of his . . . concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limit for the commencement of such action.
RCW 4.16.180. Brown contends that this case involves concealment and therefore the statute of limitations tolled for the six-month period that Hager was unable to be located.