Seay v. State
[…] After submitting the report, plea counsel stated, "[Seay] has been a victim many times in her life[, i]ncluding in this relationship. He put her in the hospital a couple of times. [Those instances] never became domestic violence cases because she was afraid to report." Although plea counsel asserted Seay was a victim of Tafoya-Gonzalez, he did not ask the court to consider whether she was eligible for early parole pursuant to section 16-25-90, which provides an inmate parole eligibility after serving one-fourth of her prison term if the inmate "present[s] credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence . . . suffered at the hands of the household member." The plea court determined the facts did not show Seay acted in self-defense at the time of the shooting and sentenced her to twenty-five years' imprisonment. Seay did not appeal.