Seay v. State
[…] In 1995, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing "[e]vidence that the actor was suffering from the battered spouse syndrome is admissible in a criminal action on the issue of whether the actor lawfully acted in self defense . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-170 (2014). When the General Assembly enacted section 17-23-170, it also enacted section 16-25-90, which was "intended to confer early parole eligibility to long term victims of repeated abuse at the hands of a household member." State v. Hawes, 411 S.C. 188, 190 n.2, 767 S.E.2d 707, 708 n.2 (2015). Section 16-25-90 provides:

[A]n inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty to . . . an offense against the household member, or in [PCR] proceedings pertaining to the plea or conviction, presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence, as provided in [s]ection 16-25-20 [of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018)], suffered at the hands of the household member. This section shall not affect the provisions of [s]ection 17-27-45 [of the South Carolina Code (2014)].

Here, the PCR court erred by conflating the battered woman's defense with the early parole eligibility statute.