DAVID B. SEAY APPELLANT v. KIMBERLY D. SEAY APPELLEE
[…] Additionally, Mother did not file a notice of cross-appeal asserting that the trial court erred as a matter of law in failing to dismiss Father's motion on the pleadings. As such, we decline to fully address this alleged error as it was not properly preserved and presented for our review. See Brown v. Barkley, 628 S.W.2d 616, 619 (Ky. 1982).
We now turn to the trial court's substantive decision on Father's motion. Father was seeking modification of a custody order less than two years after it was entered by the family court. KRS 403.340 provides:
(2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that:
(a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian.
Like the family court, we are deeply concerned about Minor Daughter's descriptions of possible drug use by Mother and Boyfriend while Minor Daughter was in Mother's custody.