Seawright v. Greenberg
[…] The Court will first address Defendants' argument that the claims alleged by Plaintiff are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Counts I, II, III, IV, V, VII, VIII, IX, X, and XII of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint allege fraud, misrepresentation, abuse of process, civil conspiracy, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and, as Defendants describe, "what purports to be a harassment claim." (Defs.' Mot. Dismiss 14.) These Counts are subject to 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524, which provides that:

The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years:

(1) An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process.
(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.
(7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter.

"The statute of limitations begins to run `as soon as the right to institute and maintain a suit arises; lack of knowledge, mistake or misunderstanding do not toll the running of the statute of limitations.'" Meehan v.