Case No. 16-CV-996
[…] (ECF No. 31 at 5.) Seavers further contends that Wis. Stat. § 943.39 applies even to documents intended for wholly-internal purposes; no intent to defraud a third party need be demonstrated. (Id. at 5-7.) She argues that any falsification of documents in business is a violation of public policy that would support a wrongful discharge claim. Finally, with regard to the reason for her discharge, she argues that "a reasonable jury could find for Ms. Seavers on the issue of whether or not she fulfilled her legal obligation to defy [Cree's] instructions." (Id. at 10.)
Wis. Stat. § 943.39 states, "Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following...." The clear purpose of the statute, as acknowledged by Seavers' Complaint, is to "deter[] fraud by threat of punishment."