Case No. 16-CV-996
[…] Id. at 46 . Second, the plaintiff must "demonstrate that the discharge violated that fundamental and well defined public policy." Id. at 40. "Once the plaintiff satisfies these first two steps, the burden shifts to the employer to show that the discharge actually was sparked by just cause." Id. (citing Winkelman v. Beloit Mem'l Hosp., 168 Wis. 2d 12, 24, 483 N.W.2d 211, 216 (1992)).
In her complaint Seavers' alleges that Cree's termination of her employment violated the public policy reflected in Wisconsin Stat. § 943.39 (ECF No. 1-1 at ¶ 25-26.), which states:
Fraudulent writings. Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, does any of the following is guilty of a Class H felony:The Wisconsin Supreme Court has determined that Wis. Stat. § 943.39 reflects the fundamental and well-defined public policy of proscribing false reporting in business dealings by deterring fraud by threat of punishment. Strozinsky, 23 Wis. 2d at 47; see Slottke-Balistrieri v.