opining an OLD should "ordinarily" be granted where subsection is satisfied
[…] See DUNN, supra, at 326 ("Tenant-screening reports also usually contain records concerning various forms of civil litigation, most of which are obtained directly from courts or court-maintained indices.... Most important are unlawful detainer (i.e., eviction) lawsuits."). We therefore address Bauer's appeal.
Order for Limited Dissemination
¶ 8 Bauer contends that the court abused its discretion by declining to enter an order for limited dissemination of the unlawful detainer action. We agree.
¶ 9 RCW 59.18.367(1) provides that "[a] court may order an unlawful detainer action to be of limited dissemination ... if ... [t]he court finds that the plaintiff's case was sufficiently without basis in fact or law." Because the court "may" enter an order for limited dissemination, we review the court's decision whether to do so for abuse of discretion. Mainline Rock & Ballast, Inc. v. Barnes, Inc., 8 Wash. App. 2d 621, 625, 439 P.3d 676 (2019) ("The word ‘may’ denotes the trial court holds discretion."). "A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons." Id. at 626, 439 P.3d 676.
Bauer contends that rather than being discretionary, RCW 59.18.367 makes an order for limited dissemination mandatory when the unlawful detainer has no basis in fact or law. The statute provides that the court may enter the order if "(a) The court finds that the plaintiff's case was sufficiently without basis in fact or law; (b) the tenancy was reinstated under RCW 59.18.410 or other law; or (c) other good cause exists for limiting dissemination of the unlawful detainer action." RCW 59.18.367(1). Bauer contends this third open-ended basis indicates that the first two grounds make a limited dissemination order mandatory, but this contradicts the plain language of the statute, indicating that the court "may" enter the order for any of the listed reasons.