Seattle v. Campbell
[…] Such powers of the City are expressly conferred by the Seattle City Charter, art. 4, § 15, and RCW 35.22.280. The ordinance is purely a revenue raising measure and does not impinge upon the Supreme Court's power to regulate the Bar.

The Seattle City Charter, art. 4, § 15 provides:
"The city shall, in addition to the powers enumerated in this charter, have all other powers now or hereafter granted to or exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree, and also all powers now or hereafter granted to incorporated towns and cities, by the laws of this state, . . ."
RCW 35.22.280(32) provides:
"Any city of the first class shall have power:
". . .
"(32) To grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor, and to provide for revoking the same . . ."

Because the ordinance is revenue producing, it does not conflict in any way with RCW 2.48.180 or 2.48.190, which relate to the unauthorized practice of law. The ordinance has nothing to do with the authorization to practice law, so those statutes do not preempt the city ordinance. Cf.