SEATTLE-TAC. Inter. Taxi v. Pt. of Seattle
[…] Because it is clear the Port has discretion to set fees, we must consider whether the Port's choice to switch to a gross receipts model was made with "due regard" to both operational costs and the specific property used by the taxi concessionaire. RCW 14.08.120(6).

When interpreting a statute, the court should read it in its entirety, and if possible each provision must be harmonized with other provisions: statutes "must be construed so that all the language is given effect and no portion is rendered meaningless or superfluous." Kilian v. Atkinson, 147 Wn.2d 16, 21, 50 P.3d 638 (2002). RCW 14.08.120(7) relates to a facility charge upon customers of rental car companies at the airport. It limits the Port's discretion to setting that charge on a per-day basis and mandates that the charge "may not exceed the reasonable costs of financing, designing, constructing, operating, and maintaining the consolidated car rental facilities and common use transportation equipment and facilities and may not be used for any other purpose." RCW 14.08.120(7). This particularly limited language contrasts with the broader language in RCW 14.08.120(6) that the Port's concession fee charges must be set with "due regard to the property and improvements used and the expense of operation to the municipality." The legislature would have had no need to adopt the limited language of RCW 14.08.120(7) if those concerns were already covered in subsection 6. We do not read RCW 14.08.120(6) as capping the fees charged under "due regard" at amounts which only recover actual cost.