SEATTLE-TAC. Inter. Taxi v. Pt. of Seattle
[…] The timing of STITA's protest complied with RCW 39.04.105. However, we do not agree that allowing protest under RCW 39.04.105 reopened the protest period for substantive challenges to the RFP. It only provided a window to protest the evaluation of the proposals submitted and the award of the contract. STITA presented no protest to the evaluation of the proposals or to the award to Yellow Cab. See RCW 39.04.010(1), (2). No timely protest to the RFP itself was made.

RCW 39.04.010(4) defines "public work" as "all work, construction, alteration, repair, or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein."

We reach this conclusion by assuming the Port's December 11 notification that it would award the contract to Yellow Cab constituted the "bid opening."

B. Waiver by Submission of Proposal