66678-9-I
[…] City of Seattle, 134 Wn.2d 769, 777, 954 P.2d 237 (1998) ("The City cites no authority for this proposition and, thus, it is not properly before us.") (citing RAP 10.3(a)(5); Schmidt v. Cornerstone Invs., Inc., 115 Wn.2d 148, 166, 795 P.2d 1143 (1990)). Nevertheless, a review of the record shows that SIMC filed its motion to release funds on December 13, 2010, a mere three days after our mandate issued on December 10, 2010. CP 592, 614. This claim is entirely meritless.
Sanction Award
Lin Xie challenges the trial court's order imposing sanctions in the sum or $500 under RCW 4.84.185. He makes myriad arguments including:
RCW 4.84.185 provides, "In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action . . . . The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. . . ." Lin Xie argues that the trial court cited a nonexistent statute. While the trial court's citation is incorrect, the order clearly shows the trial court's intent to sanction Lin Xie under RCW 4.84.185. The incorrect number cited in the order was a mere clerical error.