Seaton v. State
[…] Appellant acknowledges in footnote one of her brief the PSI indicated that if appellant received probation she needed "in patient treatment." Appellant complains that the PSI contained no specifics. In footnote two, appellant acknowledges the PSI "report indicates some history of drug use but it is not a drug evaluation as envisioned by the statute." Appellant also complains the PSI "also does not contain a supervision plan if the Appellant was placed on deferred adjudication."

Law

Article 42.12 § 9(h) provides:
On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section 49.04, Penal Code, committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, or a second or subsequent offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08 of that code that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:
(1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the defendant;
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case;
(3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or
(4) after community supervision is granted, if the evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision under Section 13 of this article.

Preservation of Error