Season v. Toepke
[…] See Berlingo v. Sterling Ocean House, Inc., supra, 203 Conn. 108; Communiter Break Co. v. Scinto, supra, 196 Conn. 393.

6. Fifteenth Counterclaim

The plaintiff moves to strike the plaintiff's fifteenth counterclaim, alleging a claim for forcible entry and detainer, on the ground that § 47a-46 does not create an independent cause of action. In opposition, the defendant argues that the fifteenth counterclaim incorporates the preceding allegations, and therefore, sufficiently alleges a claim for forcible entry and detainer.

Section 47a-46 provides that "[t]he party aggrieved may recover in a civil action double damages and his costs against the defendant, if it is found on the trial of a complaint brought under section 47a-43 that he entered into the land . . . by force or after entry held the same by force or otherwise injured by party aggrieved in the manner described in section 47a-43."

"Section 52-465 [now 47a-46] does not create a cause of action but merely provides for treble damages and costs, if it is found on the trial of such a complaint that . . . [the defendant] entered into the lands or tenements by force or after entry held the same by force." Brewer v.