Season v. Toepke
[…] As a general rule, a "counterclaim should be pleaded in exactly the same way the claim would be pleaded in the complaint in an independent action." Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. 333, 341, 487 A.2d 109 (1985); see also Practice Book § 168. Practice Book § 131 provides that the complaint shall contain a demand for relief on a separate page, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. See Practice Book § 131. Section 52-91 also provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint and shall contain . . . on a separate page of the complaint, a demand for the relief, which shall be a statement of the remedy or remedies sought. When money damages are sought in the demand for relief, the demand for relief shall set forth: (1) That the amount, legal interest or property in demand is fifteen thousand dollars or more . . . or (2) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is two thousand five hundred dollars or more but is less than fifteen thousand dollars . . . or (3) that the amount, legal interest or property in demand is less than two thousand five hundred dollars . . . ."

Furthermore, the "prayer for relief must articulate with specificity the form of relief that is sought. . . . A party who fails to comply with this rule runs the risk of being denied recovery." Stern v. Medical Examining Board, 208 Conn. 492, 501, 545 A.2d 1080 (1988).