Season v. Toepke
[…] 3. Tenth Counterclaim

The plaintiff has moved to strike the defendant's tenth counterclaim because it relies upon General Statutes § 52-560, which the defendant argues does not create an independent cause of action, but merely limits the amount of damages that may be recovered in a trespass case involving the destruction of trees or shrubs. The defendant argues that her tenth counterclaim is legally sufficient because it incorporates the allegations of her ninth counterclaim for trespass and seeks the damages provided by § 52-560.

Section 52-560 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person. who cuts, destroys or carries away any trees, timber or shrubbery, standing or lying on the land of another . . . without license of the owner . . . shall pay to the party injured . . . three times the reasonable value of any other tree, timber or shrubbery. . . ." Section 52-560 "does not create an independent statutory right of action but rather prescribes the measure of damages where compensatory damage would, in the absence of the statute, be recoverable. . . . Thus, the plaintiffs must prove that a trespass, or other common law tort, has