Sease v. McGee
[…] Some visits were attended by individuals with whom Father had a poor relationship, and at other visits Father struggled to connect with Child because other individuals diverted Child's attention. We acknowledge Father could have made a greater effort to secure the visitation he desired with Child; however, Grandparents' dictation of the terms of Father's contact with Child thwarted a meaningful relationship between Father and Child such that his consent was necessary for the adoption of Child. See § 63-9-310(A)(4)(b) (providing a father need not show he had visited the child monthly "when the father [was] prevented from visiting the child by the person or agency having lawful custody of the child"). Accordingly, we affirm the family court's finding requiring Father's consent for the adoption of Child.

Further, although on appeal Father conceded the grounds for TPR were met, we find TPR was not in Child's best interest.