8:10CV214, Bankruptcy Case No. 10-40875.
[…] The notice states:
Robert A. Sears and Korley B. Sears appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) or (b) from the September 2, 2010 Order (Doc. No. 243) granting the Trustee's Motion to Convert Case to Chapter 7 Proceeding (Doc. No. 207) filed by Joseph H. Badami, Chapter 11 Trustee.
(Bankr.Ct. filing 254; Dist.Ct. filing 38.) The appellants contend that only the debtor, AFY, Inc., could move for conversion because it was engaged in farming operations and11 U.S.C. § 1112(c) provides that "[t]he court may not convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title if the debtor is a farmer . . ., unless the debtor requests such conversion."
This language is from an amended notice of appeal, which corrected a typographical error in the original notice of appeal. The original notice was filed in the bankruptcy court on September 7, 2010. (Bankr.Ct. filing 249.)