8:10CV214, Bankruptcy Case No. 10-40875.
[…] Fingerhut Corp. , 86 F.3d 852, 857 (8th Cir. 1996). See also 1983 Advisory Committee Notes to Bankruptcy Rule 9010(a) ("This rule is substantially the same as former Bankruptcy Rule 910 and does not purport to change prior holdings prohibiting a corporation from appearing pro se. See In re Las Colinas Development Corp. , 585 F.2d 7 (1st Cir. 1978).").
(Bankr.Ct. filing 242.)
Again, I find no evidence that Robert Sears and Korley Sears were aggrieved by the bankruptcy court's order. Even assuming that they were entitled to be heard in the bankruptcy court under authority of 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) ("A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter."), it does not necessarily follow that they have standing to file an appeal. See Greater Southeast Community Hosp. Foundation, Inc. v.