Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] As Katz observes, this is a "reliable guide" in determining that the statutory provision is mandatory. 234 Conn. at 617.

For these reasons, I conclude that the payment of interest under § 12-117a is mandatory.

IV. THE RATE OF INTEREST

Although Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-117a directs that the Town pay the applicant "interest," it is silent as to the rate of interest that should be paid. The parties agree, however, that the appropriate rate of interest is dictated by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Our Supreme Court has held that tax appeals fall within the definition of "civil actions." Loomis Institute v. Town of Windsor, 234 Conn. 169, 180-81, 661 A.2d 1001 (1995).