Sears Logistics Services v. Falconi
[…] Therefore, the claim was filed within the two-year statute of limitations for injuries and is not time-barred. The Board's decision on this point is AFFIRMED. Notice Requirement

Employer next argues that the notice requirement of DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2341 was not met by Claimant because she knew her injury was work related for more than 90 days before notifying Employer of her condition. Therefore, Employer asserts she has forfeited any right to compensation under the statute. Employer reads the statute too restrictively. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2341 states:

Unless the employer has actual knowledge of the occurrence of the injury or unless the employee, or someone on the employee's behalf, or some of the dependents, or someone on their behalf, gives notice thereof to the employer within 90 days after the accident, no compensation shall be due until such notice is given or knowledge obtained. (Emphasis added.)

It is well established Delaware law that "[w]here the intent of the legislature is clearly reflected by unambiguous language in the statute, the language itself controls."