Sears Logistics Services v. Falconi
[…] Employer admits that Claimant promptly gave notice of her injury to Employer in November 2004 when she was unable to return to work. She seeks compensation prospectively from that date. Claimant has done all that is required of her under the statute.

Employer/Appellant Brief at 9.

Additional review of supports the conclusion that no forfeiture provision was intended to be in § 2341. There is a forfeiture provision in the occupational disease section located at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2342. If the legislature intended a forfeiture provision be in DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2341 it could have easily done so. It did not.

The statute provides:

Unless the employer during the continuance of the employment has actual knowledge that the employee has contracted a compensable occupational disease or unless the employee, or someone in the employee's behalf, or some of the employee's dependents, or someone on their behalf, gives the employer written notice or claim that the employee has contracted one of the compensable occupational diseases, which notice to be effective shall be given within a period of 6 months after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge that the disability was, could have been caused or had resulted from the employee's employment, no compensation shall be payable on account of the death or disability by occupational disease of such employee. (emphasis added)

Employer may argue § 2342 applies in this case based on a footnote in the Board's decision that § 2342 was more analogous to a cumulative detrimental effects situation. However, that dicta has no binding effect on this Court.