No. 2011–FC–00143–SCT.
[…] Id. at 724. Accordingly, this Court unanimously affirmed the judgment of the trial court. See id.
Kitchens, J., writing. Carlson and Dickinson, P.JJ., Randolph, Lamar, Chandler, Pierce, and King, JJ., concurring. Waller, C.J., not participating.
¶ 5. Thereafter, we entered an order for supplemental briefing in the case sub judice. It stated, in pertinent part, that:
SeeMiss. R.App. P. 20(f) (“additional briefing will be upon directive of the Supreme Court.”).
Section 11–1–60(2)(b) provides that “(b) In any civil action filed on or after September 1, 2004, other than those actions described in paragraph (a) of this subsection, in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000) for noneconomic damages.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11–1–60(2)(b) (Supp.2011) (emphasis added). In the case sub judice, the record reflects that “the jury found Sears liable for Learmonth's injuries and awarded her $4 million in compensatory damages.