No. 12-603
[…] See id. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences against the moving party. See id. Our review focuses not only on the pleadings, but also on the affidavits and documents filed by the parties. See id. At issue here is whether the circuit court erred in finding that the sale of the gravel crusher comported with the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-16-106(c) such that the grant of summary judgment was proper.
Section 14-16-106(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f it is determined by the county judge and the county assessor that any personal property owned by a county is junk, scrap, discarded, or otherwise of no value to the county, then the property may be disposed of in any manner deemed appropriate by the county judge." (Emphasis added.) Here, SCCEG argues that the gravel crusher was not determined to be "junk, scrap, discarded, or otherwise of no value to the county" in accord with the statute.