Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-121
[…] Humility of Mary Health Partners, 229 F.3d 448, 451-52 (4th Cir. 2000) (holding that personal jurisdiction was lacking where plaintiff initiated contract negotiations in Ohio, plaintiff executed contract in Virginia, and defendant sent financial information to Virginia). In short, the communications from plaintiff in Maine and New York to defendant in New York and Virginia negotiating the Fee Agreement and sending candidates' names are insufficient to qualify as "transacting business" in Virginia so as to require a certificate of authority under § 13.1-757.
Furthermore, the non-exhaustive list of activities "does not apply in determining the contacts or activities that may subject a foreign corporation to service of process, taxation, or regulation under the laws of the Commonwealth other than this chapter." Va. Code § 13.1-757(D).
This result is firmly supported by courts' decisions applying Va. Code § 13.1-757. Although, as the parties' briefs reflect, there is no factually apposite authority from the Supreme Court of Virginia, other courts have decided cases that are instructive here.