Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-121
[…] See Va. Code § 13.1-757(B). As is often typical of efforts to define something by saying what it is not, this clue is helpful, but not dispositive. The clue the Virginia General Assembly provided is to make clear that the phrase "transacting business" as used in § 13.1-757 "shall have no effect on personal jurisdiction under § 8.01-328.1," Virginia's long-arm statute. Va. Code § 13.1-757(E).