In re SEAN H., a Person coming under the Juvenile Court Law THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SEAN H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] III.
The Prosecution Timely Pursued the Two Section 288 Counts.
Sean also argues the prosecution was time-barred from pursuing the two section 288 counts and, in any event, unjustifiably delayed pursuing these claims in violation of his due process rights. We disagree with both arguments.
A. The Prosecution Brought the Counts Within the Time Period Allowed by the Applicable Statute of Limitations.
The district attorney filed the petition containing the two section 288 counts within the time allowed by the applicable statute of limitations, a former version of Penal Code section 801.1, subdivision (a). When the district attorney filed the wardship petition regarding Sean, Penal Code section 801.1 stated the time to bring a section 288 count under the circumstances of this case was as follows: "Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday." (Stats. 2007, ch. 579, § 40 [former § 801.1, subd. (a), italics added].)
Effective January 1, 2015, section 801.1 was amended to expand the limitations period to any time prior to the victim's 40th birthday. (Stats. 2014, ch. 921, § 1; see Pen. Code, § 801.1, subd. (a)(1).)