In re SEAN H., a Person coming under the Juvenile Court Law THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SEAN H., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1082.)
The language of former section 801.1, subdivision (a) provides a significant indication of the Legislature's intent. The "unknown object" language in former section 801.1, subdivision (a) is contained within a phrase referring to Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991. This language follows two uses of the term "or" and is separated from other statutory references by a comma: "prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced . . . ." (Italics added.) This phrasing and punctuation suggest that "relating to penetration by an unknown object" was intended to relate solely to Penal Code "[s]ection 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991."
This textual analysis is confirmed by the legislative history for Penal Code section 289.5. Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 enacted former Penal Code section 289.5, which related to "penetration . . . of the genital or anal openings of any person . . . by a penis or by any foreign object . . . ." (Stats. 1991, ch. 293, § 1, italics added.) It was repealed in 1993. (Stats. 1993-1994, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 39, § 2.) The current version of Penal Code section 289.5 relates to a different subject matter entirely—sex offenders fleeing California with the intent to avoid prosecution. (Pen. Code, § 289.5.) Given this change in subject matter for the same numbered statute, it is apparent that the Legislature in former section 801.1, subdivision (a) referred to Section 289.5 "as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object" to distinguish it from the later version of section 289.5 regarding fleeing sex offenders that replaced it.