No. 1216 C.D. 2011
[…] G. Ronald Darlington, et al., Pennsylvania Appellate Practice § 25:300 (2011-2012 ed.). Since this matter does not involve a state or local government entity as a party, Seamon's appeal of the trial court's Order should have been filed with the Superior Court pursuant to Section 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 742 (providing that the Superior Court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction except when jurisdiction is vested in the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court). However, Section 704 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 704, provides that: "[t]he failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court." Id.; see also Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 741 (providing that an appellee's failure to object to appellate court jurisdiction before the record is filed with the appellate court operates to perfect the appellate court's jurisdiction).