No. 53,541-CA
[…] B. (1) Members of a parish executive committee of a recognized political party shall be elected every four years at the same time as the presidential preference primary election. The term of office shall not extend beyond the time for which the member was elected. Notwithstanding this provision, members elected in 1991 shall serve until their successors are chosen.
....
(3) Candidates for membership on a parish executive committee of a recognized political party shall qualify for office pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 of this Title.
La. R.S. 18:451 provides for the qualification of candidates as follows:
A person who meets the qualifications for the office he seeks may become a candidate and be voted on in a primary or general election if he qualifies as a candidate in the election. Except as otherwise provided by law, a candidate shall possess the qualifications for the office he seeks at the time he qualifies for that office. In the event that the qualifications for an office include a residency or domicile requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile as of the date of qualifying, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary. No person, whether or not currently registered as a voter with the registrar of voters, shall become a candidate if he is under an order of imprisonment for conviction of a felony.
This statute specifically requires that when the qualifications for an office include a residency or domicile requirement, a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile. As is evident from the use of the word "shall" in the statute, the requirement is mandatory. La. R.S. 1:3 ; Landiak v. Richmond , 05-0758 (La. 3/24/05), 899 So. 2d 535 ; State v. Wilson , 53,262 (La.