No. 53,541-CA
[…] These assignments of error are without merit.
Assignment of Error No. Four : The District Court manifestly erred in admitting the Republican State Central Committee Bylaws into evidence because they are impermissible hearsay.
In this assignment of error, Brown complains that the trial court erred in allowing the Bylaws to be admitted into evidence through the deposition testimony of Bayham. Specifically, Brown contends that Bayham's deposition was not taken in accordance with La. R.S. 18:1411, which reads:
A party to an objection to candidacy, an action contesting the certification of a recall petition, or an election contest may take a deposition relative to the facts specified or to be specified in the petition at any time before the trial, upon giving the other party at least forty-eight hours' notice of the time and place the deposition is to be taken. The deposition may be taken before any officer authorized to administer oaths, and
the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence of any kind may be compelled by a court.
The record shows that on January 21, 2020, at 9:28 a.m., Sealy's counsel E-filed a request for a subpoena to depose Bayham on January 23, 2020, at 1:00 p.m., with the Bossier Parish Clerk of Court's Office.