Seals v. Rozen
[…] A petitioner has exhausted his state remedies only when all avenues for review of his claim in state court have been foreclosed. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c). Here, Petitioner sought to overturn his conviction on direct appeal. Once the direct appeal process had concluded, PRCA review was the one remaining option for challenging his conviction at the state level. PCRA review, however, is now time-barred. Under the PCRA, all petitions for relief must be filed within one year of the date when the petitioner's criminal judgment became final. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). A judgment becomes final "at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court deniedallocatur on April 21, 2004. From that date, Petitioner had 90 days to seek leave to appeal to the United States Supreme Court.See U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13(1). However, he failed to do so.