Civil Action 20-798-SDD-SDJ
[…] R. Doc. 1-1, p. 12.
R. Doc. 1-1, p. 12.
As stated above, Sealey clearly has failed to exhaust Claim 2 before the Louisiana state courts. If Sealey were to now assert this claim before the state appellate courts, the state courts would unquestionably reject consideration of same as untimely and procedurally barred. If Sealey were to assert this unexhausted claim before the state courts in a second application for postconviction relief, the state courts would reject the application as procedurally barred in reliance on Article 930.4(E) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that “[a] successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application,” or in reliance on Article 930.8(A), which states that “[n]o application for post-conviction relief ... shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final....”